Privacy

Niagara Convention & Civic Centre Inc., operating Scotiabank Convention Centre in Niagara Falls, Canada (herein referred to as the “SCCN”), is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). PIPEDA, which is Canada’s privacy law, sets out specific rules for organizations handling personal information as part of their commercial activities.

This Privacy Policy describes in general terms how personal information is collected, used, and maintained from a user (or, “users”) of the www.fallsconventions.com website (the “Site”). It does not apply to any other website.

Personal Information

“Personal Information” refers to any information that can be used to identify you as an individual. It may include, but is not limited to, your name, job title, home address, business address, phone number, cell phone number, email address, and place of employment. Personal Information is collected through interactions with the Site, by way of the completion of forms, inquiries, requests, or similar circumstances in which you have explicitly chosen to provide such information.

Personal Information provided to the Site is collected for the purpose of conducting and managing our business. The SCCN may use your Personal Information to send you news and communication materials on upcoming events, special invitations, promotions or surveys. If you do not wish to receive this information, you may indicate your wishes by using the opt-out option or by sending an email to info@fallsconventions.com.

Concerning other products or services made available on the Site, users may be asked to provide “Personal Financial Information” in order to complete their order. Personal Financial Information is collected from users only if they voluntarily submit such information. Users can always refuse to supply their Personal Financial Information, except that it may prevent the processing of their order. The SCCN uses appropriate security measures when destroying your Personal Financial Information such as shredding documents or deleting electronically stored information.

Non-Personal Information

The domain server for the Site (or, the “Server”) collects and saves certain “Non-Personal Information”, namely:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) address and geographic location (country only) through which you accessed the Internet
  • Date and time you accessed the Site
  • Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the Site
  • Type of computer or device, operating system and web browser from which you accessed the Site

This Non-Personal Information is used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of the Site and to perform statistical analysis of user behaviour and characteristics. Only aggregated data from our analyses, not individual data, will be used to improve design and navigation, and to gather marketing intelligence. In addition, the SCCN may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor, and analyze this type of information. This third party service has their own privacy policies addressing how they use Non-Personal Information.

Cookies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information placed on your computer’s hard drive that pass back and forth between the Server and your web browser. Through cookies, the Server can recognize browser movement, repeat users, and use of the Site over several sessions. The SCCN uses cookies only for the above-mentioned purposes, particularly as a way to enhance your experience, and not to identify users or track other usage. You may choose, however, to set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to your interaction with the Site.

Protecting Your Information

Privacy protection is one of our highest priorities. The SCCN has adopted appropriate storage and processing practices to keep Personal Information confidential and to ensure its protection against unauthorized access, disclosure, and inappropriate alteration or misuse. Sensitive and private data exchanged between the Site and its users happens over a secured and encrypted communication channel. Our practices are reviewed on a regular basis to ensure they remain up-to-date and appropriately implemented.

The SCCN does not sell or trade any Personal Information to third parties.

Links to Other Sites

The Site may also contain links to other websites. The SCCN has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content and the practices employed by these websites. It is highly recommended that you review the Privacy Statements of every website you visit.

Contact

Questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or your Personal Information can be directed to:

Scotiabank Convention Centre
6815 Stanley Avenue
Niagara Falls, Ontario
Canada L2G 3Y9
905-357-6222
info@fallsconventions.com

Last updated: September 20, 2017

>